From Regions to Regions Art Festival travels to Aghjabadi [PHOTO]
19 April 2019 18:47 (UTC+04:00)
"From Regions to Regions" Art Festival has been held in Aghjabadi region. The art festival showcases the cultural diversity of Azerbaijani regions.
In his speech, the head of the Aghjabadi Executive Power Shahin Mammadov noted the importance of holding the art festival.
He stressed that the main goal of the project is to promote the cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people, who have rich traditions of statehood. The project aims at expanding cultural exchange between the regions.
As part of the festival, nation's talented artists and crafters displayed their handcrafted works at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Countless samples of arts and crafts, paintings  as well as unique panels made with the held of nails and threads drew attention of local residents and city's guests.
Among the artists, art masters with disabilities also presented their works. The wood carvings of artist Asif Gasimov aroused great interest among the guests of the festival.
The festival's participants also enjoyed the works of woodcarving masters Rauf Seyidzade and Sarvar Abdullayev, who created models of architectural monuments from ordinary matchsticks.
A book corner dedicated to the Year of Nasimi was also presented. İt is noteworthy that in connection with the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi, President Ilham Aliyev declared 2019 the Year of Nasimi in Azerbaijan. Nasimi’s ghazals were performed by schoolchildren at the festival.
In addition, local residents and guests of the city were presented colorful show with the participation of folk and dance ensembles.