Hungarian company to build plant in Uzbekistan
18 April 2019 19:28 (UTC+04:00)
The Hungarian Kiss Group plans to organize a plant for the production of vegetable oil in the Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan, reported.
This was said during negotiations with representatives of the Hungarian company in the National Project Management Agency.
"A preliminary agreement was reached with the Hungarian side on the implementation of a joint project to organize the production of vegetable oil in the Jizzakh region. It envisages the construction of a plant with a production capacity of 100,000 tons of oil per year. The products will be supplied both to the domestic and foreign markets," the agency said.
The parties also discussed the issues of site selection for the construction of the plant, as well as opportunities for growing sunflower and other oil seeds in the Jizzakh region.
They will help to provide the necessary raw materials for production, as well as the selection or creation of an organization coordinating the cultivation of seeds, for example, an integrator organization.
In addition, questions were raised about the availability or creation of storage for the harvest, suitable outlets for the sale of vegetable oils and seed by-products that can be used as animal feed.
An important issue was the discussion of creating a logistics network for collecting seeds and transporting the produced vegetable oil to consumers.
Kiss Group specializes in general contracting for the installation of technologies for the food and beverage industry, the pharmaceutical and chemical industries. Renewable resources have become one of the company's activities, due to the limited availability of fossil fuels and environmental protection. The most dynamic direction is the production of vegetable oils.
Also, Kiss Group is renowned as world leading sustainable technologies provider. The company is providing sustainable clean technologies for Biogas, water and effluent treatment plants. Agricultural and industrial waste water is converted into profitable green energy resource.
The company has offices in Singapore, India, Malaysia, Indonesia, the UAE, Brazil and Colombia. It has provided solutions and technologies to prestigious clients such as Unilever, Sinarmas, Cargill, SIPEF, UPL), Astra, Citra Borneo Indah and many others across the world.