OSCE organizes regional conference on countering terrorist financing
18 April 2019 15:07 (UTC+04:00)
The Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) is holding a high-level regional conference on countering terrorist financing and organized crime in Ashgabat on April 17-18, Trend reports with reference to OSCE and Turkmenistani media.
The conference is attended by high-level and senior representatives of Central Asian countries and other OSCE participating States, experts from international organizations including United Nations Counter-Terrorism Committee Executive Directorate (UNCTED), INTERPOL and specialists from Western Union (WU), Facebook and other interested organizations.
The two-day conference is organized by the OSCE Center in Ashgabat, the OSCE Transnational Threats Department (TNTD) and the Office of the Co-ordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities (OCEEA), in co-operation with the Foreign Affairs Ministry and the Finance and Economy Ministry of Turkmenistan.
“Attacks around the world demonstrate that terrorist groups are still in a position to access financial resources,” said OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger.
He said that building the capacity of financial oversight and regulatory systems, as well as of prosecutorial and judicial authorities, is tremendously important.
The conference is aimed at fostering regional co-operation among Central Asian States in addressing this serious challenge to security and exploring potential links with organized crime through discussions and exchange of good practices related to countering terrorist financing and misuse of new internet technologies by organized crime.
“We must do more to detect and suppress terrorist financing channels,” Lukas Parizek, Slovak OSCE Chairmanship Special Representative and State Secretary, said. “Terrorist groups are proven adepts at exploiting the Internet and social media platforms for networking and raising funds. We need to develop more effective ways to prevent and counter the misuse of the Internet by terrorists, while respecting fundamental rights and freedoms.”