Azerbaijani film to be screened in Iran
17 April 2019 19:12 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani film "Short" will be screened at the Fajr International Film Festival to be held in Iran on April 18-26.
The national film will compete in the Eastern Vista program, where three Iranian and 12 foreign movies will be screened. Japan, Syria, Russia, China, Malaysia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, Palestine, Turkey, and Kyrgyzstan also participate in the Eastern Vista section of the 37th edition of the festival.
The film was shot by the Club of Young Filmmakers with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Trend Life reported.
The scriptwriter is Ruslan Agazade, directors - Ruslan Agazade and Orkhan Agazade, executive producer -Orkhan Aliyev, artistic director - Elchin Musaoglu, and the producer is Mushfig Khatamov.
"Short" tells the story of Sakhavat who lives in a village, where, according to a tradition, nobody allows their daughter to get married to someone who has never served in the military.
The cast includes Gudrat Asad, Narmina Habibova, Elman Sheydayev, Sayyad Aliyev and others.
Founded in 1982, the Fajr International Film Festival (FIFF) is Iran’s largest annual film festival held in Tehran. It is an event that celebrates cultural exchange, displays creative achievements of highly acclaimed cineastes and pays tribute to quality local and international films.
Every year, veteran directors and new filmmakers devotedly present their works in the festival.
This is not the only time when Azerbaijan took part in the festival. In 2016, the country successfully presented  Vahid Mustafayev's film "The Bloody January". The 35th edition of the Fajr International Film Festival featured the Azerbaijani musical comedy "Husband and wife".