Number of Azerbaijani tourists increases in Georgia
5 April 2019 18:01 (UTC+04:00)
The number of Azerbaijani tourists visiting Georgia amounted to 117,050 people in March 2019.
According to the report of Georgian National Tourism Administration, the number of people traveling neighboring country from Azerbaijan increased by 11,865 or 11.3 percent in the annual comparison, Report informs.
Thus, Azerbaijan ranks first in the number of foreigners visiting Georgia with this indicator.
The next places in the top three are Russia (98,480 people) and Armenia (84,403 people).
In annual comparison, the number of foreign visitors who visited Georgia in March rose by 6.4 percent and amounted to 619,325 people, so 328,486 of which were tourists.
The number of tourists visiting the country increased by 13,536 people or 4.3 percent compared to the same period in 2018.
The tourist flow between Azerbaijan and Georgia keeps increasing. This year, the number of tourists from Georgia exceeded the number of Russians for the first time. Georgian citizens made 29.8 percent of 364,200 visitors arriving in Azerbaijan in January-February 2019.
However, in 2018, 2,849,600 tourists from 196 countries arrived in Azerbaijan, 21.4 percent  of which came from Georgia.
Azerbaijan and Georgia maintain high-level relations in all spheres, especially in economic field. Two countries have already taken initiatives for global projects in the region together for a long time. Close bilateral ties play a key role in the development of regional cooperation.
The trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan amounted to $1.1 billion in 2018. The share of Azerbaijan in the total trade turnover of the neighboring country made 8.7 percent last year. Georgian exports to Azerbaijan amounted to $ 502.7 million in 2018. In turn, Azerbaijan exported goods worth $ 586 million to Georgia.
Georgian exports to Azerbaijan include cement, locomotives and other railway vehicles, mineral and chemical fertilizers, mineral waters, strong drinks, glass and glass wares, and pharmaceuticals, among other things. Azerbaijani mainly exports to Georgia oil and petroleum products, natural gas, electricity, plastic, cement, anhydrite and gypsum binders.