Azerbaijan names its team for İBSA Judo Gran-Prix Baku 2019 [PHOTO]
4 April 2019 15:57 (UTC+04:00)
İBSA Judo Gran-Prix Baku 2019 Organizing Committee held a meeting at the National Paralympic Committee.
The meeting discussed the preparations for İBSA Judo Gran-Prix Baku 2019 to be held on May 13-14, Trend Life reported.
President of the National Paralympic Committee and İBSA Judo Gran-Prix Baku 2019 Organizing Committee Ilgar Rahimov noted that 375 representatives (280 para judo fighters) from 36 countries - Azerbaijan, Russia, U.S., Germany, Great Britain, France, Iran, Italy, Canada, and China , Turkey, Ukraine, Brazil, Algeria, Japan, Uzbekistan, etc. - will take part in the tournament.
The composition of national team was also named.
The Azerbaijani men's team will be represented in seven weight categories. Azerbaijan pins high hopes on 13 para-judokas: Murad Aliyev (60 kg), Vugar Shirinli (60 kg), Namig Abbasli (66 kg), Bayram Mustafayev (66 kg), Ramil Gasimov (73 kg), Zamaddin Poladov (73 kg) , Murad Gaziyev (81 kg), Huseyn Rahimli (81 kg), Ramin Aliyev (90 kg), Rovshan Safarov (90 kg), Kanan Abdulakhanli (100 kg), Kamil Aghayev (100 kg) and Ilham Zakiyev (+100 kg) .
Women in six weight categories will be represented by ten Paralympians - Gulnar Gereyeva (48 kg), Shahana Hajiyeva (48 kg), Sabina Abdullayeva (52 kg), Besti Safarova (52 kg), Afag Sultanova (57 kg), Sevda Veliyeva (57 kg) , Khanum Huseynova (63 kg), Zulfiya Huseynova (-70 kg), Khatira Ismiyeva (+70 kg) and Dursedef Karimova (+70 kg).
Ilgar Ragimov also noted the importance of the medical classification of para-judokas for which experts from the U.S., Brazil, Nigeria, Australia, Kenya and Germany will be involved.
The classifications will be held at the National Ophthalmological Center named after the Academician Zarifa Aliyeva. It was also noted that persons with disabilities would be involved in organizing the competition.
Grand Prix participants will have the opportunity to win qualification points for the Paralympic Summer Games in Tokyo 2020.
Organizational support for İBSA Judo Gran-Prix Baku 2019 is provided by the International Blind Sports Federation (IBSA), International Judo Federation (IJF), National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Judo Federation (AJF), Azerbaijan's Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
The partners of the event include SOCAR, BP, Toyota, Baku Transport Agency, Coca-Cola, ms Group, Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Culture and Sports.
İBSA Judo Gran-Prix Baku 2019 will be broadcast on İTV and İPPON TV.