Uzbekistan, UAE to develop Navoi land port
2 April 2019 19:37 (UTC+04:00)
Consisting of seven emirates (Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Dubai, Ras al-Khaimah, Umm al-Quwain, Fujairah, Sharjah), the United Arab Emirates created a "miracle" in the desert, becoming one of the centers of economy, innovation, trade, finance and tourism.
The development of a land port and free economic zone in Navoi has been identified as priority joint projects of Uzbekistan with the UAE companies, said president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting on the results of his official visit to the UAE on April 1, the Fergana news agency reported.
In addition, among the priorities are the increase in hydrocarbon production in Uzbekistan, the modernization and expansion of Talimarjan and other operating thermal power plants, as well as the construction of wind and solar power plants and an ammonia and carbamide production plant in the Syrdarya region.
The meeting also addressed the practical implementation of joint projects to create agro-industrial clusters and increase the export potential of the country's agriculture.
The two countries are planning to develop business, tourism and municipal infrastructure in Samarkand, to support business initiatives, including by raising funds from an investment company established with the participation of the Abu Dhabi Development Fund with a charter capital of $ one billion.
In addition, Uzbekistan will be engaged in the training of highly qualified specialists and cooperation with the energy company Masdar and Al-Khalifa University.
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade will open its office in the UAE to coordinate the work and support projects.
The Uzbek President instructed the country, heads of ministries, departments and sectoral companies of the republic to approve the network schedules and start implementing projects, introduce effective mechanisms for unconditional implementation of the Uzbek-Emirate agreements at the highest level.
During his official visit to the UAE, the head of Uzbekistan held productive meetings and talks in Abu Dhabi and Dubai with the Crown Prince of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, Deputy Supreme Commander in Chief of the UAE Armed Forces, Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Vice President, Prime Minister, Emir Dubai, Sheikh Muhammad bin Rashid Al Maktoum, members of the government and leaders of leading companies in this country.
Following the visit, a joint statement was adopted and a number of important agreements were signed, including on the implementation of promising investment projects and programs worth more than $ 10 billion.
Diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates were established on October 25, 1992.
Today, 107 enterprises with UAE investments are operating in the republic, 28 representative offices of Uzbek firms and companies are open. They are mainly engaged in the production of textiles, building materials, canned fruit, printing, wholesale trade and rendering services.
Trade turnover between the countries amounted to about $400 million.