Italian architect to deliver lecture in Baku
29 March 2019 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
Italian architect Matteo Umberto Poli will present the lecture "Design Methodologies, In the Field” at YARAT Centre on April 4.
"Why architects should leave their ivory tower? " will be one of the central issues covered in the lecture, and will be illustrated with several case studies taken from the practical experience of AOUMM offices. “Spending a lot of time working in the field, involving the end-users (such as NGOs, artists, and others) in the design process, and at the same time, sharing as much information as possible with the people involved in the actual construction process through workshops and other activities”, according to Poli, are some of the methods that will be discussed.
The lecture will include research of contemporary design methodologies, combined with specific case studies from projects done by AOUMM, including a cluster of marble statues for the Venice Architecture Biennale, an orphanage in Lesotho, and the realisation of an artificial sun.
The second, didactic, part of the lecture will focus on road infrastructure as an important element of the urban environment that still has a lot of potential for development. “Road design is often a neglected space that has large potential and deserves greater attention from designers”, Poli points out.
Matteo Poli currently practices in Milan at the offices of AOUMM, and is a full-time researcher and landscape design professor at the Politecnico di Milano. He has extensive international experience as a design consultant in architecture and on urban and landscape projects, and spent ten years working as a team leader and consultant at the offices of OMA, as headed by the world-renowned architect Rem Koolhaas. Poli is a member of the scientific committee for the Italian technical architecture magazine YouBuild, and has been an editor for Domus magazine and a special correspondent for Abitare. AOUMM works on projects of various scale and within remote contexts – from refugee camps to scientific research studies, from bank projects to global exhibitions. AOUMM participated at the 14th Venice Architecture Biennale and at Expo 2015 with the pavilion for the NGO Save the Children.
Matteo Umberto Poli’s guest-lecture will be the first of a series of lectures that will be organized once a quarter in the year. The objective of the series is to inform the interested public on the latest themes and practices in architecture and the urban environment. Internationally recognised professionals in their chosen fields of expertise will share their experience in combining theoretical and practical know-how, is how Anna Butele, co-founder of Cobalt, explains the goals of the lecture series.
The project is organised by Cobalt architecture and design offices in cooperation with YARAT Contemporary Art Space. The event starts at  19:00. Admission is free.