Young talents to gather at Philharmonic Hall [PHOTO]
19 March 2019 18:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall will host a concert of young talents on April 8.
The winners of international competition Tahir Amrahov (tar), Nasiba Mirzayeva (canon), Mahir Hajiyev (kamancha), Maryam Mammadova (canon ), Abbas Aliyev (kamancha), Togrul Mammadov (vocal), Eta Etminan (piano), Rahim Aliyev (kamancha), Alipasha Shahgeldiyev (trumpet), Sabir Agayev (khanende), Shamil Radjabov (harmonica), Farid Nagiyev (harmonica ), Zerintaj Gurbanzade (kamancha) will perform works by Azerbaijani and foreign composers.
The musicians will be accompanied by the Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Folk Instruments, Day.Az reported.
The orchestra will be conducted  by People’s Artist of Azerbaijan Agaverdi Pashayev.
The concert will be held as part of the project "Gənclərə dəstək".
The project was organized by the Philharmonic Hall with the support of the Ministry of Culture in the concert season 2016-2017, which lasted a year. On May 25, 2016, the Philharmonic Hall  celebrated its 80th anniversary, and this project has become a kind of dedication to this significant date.
Gənclərə dəstək project aims to identify and support young talents.
Also, the main goal of this project is the preservation and development of the traditions of the world and national musical culture.
These concert programs address the wide audience with different preferences and tastes.
The concert starts at 19:00.