New flights to be launched from Russia, Latvia to Baku
18 March 2019 20:20 (UTC+04:00)
New flights from Riga and Yekaterinburg will be launched to Baku. Ticket prices range from 137 and 177 euros respectively, Sputnik Azerbaijan reports.
The Russian side is increasing the number of flights between Yekaterinburg and Baku. A new flight between the cities will be launched in the summer of this year by the Irkutsk airline IrAero from the Koltsovo airport in the city of Yekaterinburg.
The flight will start operating from June 18, 2019 on Tuesdays; the flight will be performed by the Russian airliner Sukhoi Superjet 100. The flight time from Yekaterinburg to Baku will be three hours.
With the launch of this flight, the number of direct flights from Yekaterinburg to the Azerbaijani capital will increase to three per week.
According to data on the Koltsovo Airport website, current cost of the flight is more than $ 200.
Also from May of this year, the Latvian airline AirBaltic will launch direct flights between Riga and Baku. The agency said, citing a source in the airline market. This flight will be operated from May to December 2019.
The minimum cost of a flight ticket on the airline's website is indicated in the amount of 131.99 euros.
Baku increasingly spreads its flight map over the world.
Azerbaijan’s low-cost airline Buta Airways announced another new destination in Russia. Starting from May 12, the Airline will launch direct flights from Baku to Ufa. Flights will be operated twice a week on Thursdays and Sundays.
Buta Airways will also launch direct flights from Baku to two more cities of Ukraine - Odessa and Kharkiv. Flights to Odessa will be operated starting from May 16 this year on Thursdays and Sundays, while to Kharkiv – starting from May 3 on Tuesdays and Fridays.
Romanian airline company TAROM will launch Bucharest-Baku direct flights, starting from April 3, 2019.
Moreover, the first direct flight was launched from the capital of Azerbaijan Baku to Sofia at the beginning of 2018 year.
In addition, several new charter flights were opened in 2018. Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL)  launched the first flight on the Baku-Geneva route as part of a joint charter program in 2018.
Another charter flight Baku - Sharm El Sheikh was opened during the winter season of the last year and will last till the 4th of April.
They are carried out by Pasha Holidays and Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL).
According to the State Civil Aviation Agency of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, 21 airlines are represented in the country’s market, namely, ATA Airlines, Montenegro Airlines, Etihad Airways, Air Arabia, Nordwind Airlines, Ikar Airlines, Ir Aero, Al-Naser Airlines, Pobeda Airlines, SalamAir, Komiavaiatrans, Jazeera Airways, Kuwait Wataniya Airways, Mahan Air, Taban Air, Israir, Arkia Israel Airlines, Flynas, Gulf Air, Nordavia Regional Airlines, Pegasus Airlines.
The Heydar Aliyev International Airport set a new record for passenger traffic volume - last year it served a total of 4.43 million passengers. This is 9 percent higher than in 2017.
In 2018, base airlines of the Airport - AZAL and Buta Airways carried 1.89 million and 442,000 passengers, respectively.
A total of 3.81 million passengers were carried on international flights and 620,000 passengers on regional flights.
As many as 33.4 percent of total number of international passengers accounted for AZAL, 11.6 percent for Buta Airways, 55 percent – international airlines.