Tajikistan, Georgia agree to open direct flights [PHOTO]
15 March 2019 21:16 (UTC+04:00)
The aviation authorities of Tajikistan and Georgia reached an agreement on the establishment of direct flights between the cities of the two countries.
The air traffic memorandum was signed in Tbilisi on March 6, the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency reports.
The document was signed during the two-day visit to Georgia of representatives of the Ministry of Transport of Tajikistan.
"The memorandum regulates technical issues related to the launch of direct flights prior to the signing of an intergovernmental bilateral agreement on air traffic," the message says.
In accordance with the signed document, the parties have the right to designate one or more airlines to carry out direct scheduled flights and air freight traffic.
Designated companies have the right to fly to any point of Georgia and Tajikistan.
The Ministry of Transport of Tajikistan confirmed the signing of this memorandum, noting that the details will be published later.
Regular flights in Georgia were carried out by 58 airlines in 2018, which is 9.4 percent more compared to 2017. In general, the airports of Georgia served more than 5 million passengers in 2018, which is 23.6 percent more than in 2017.
Tajik Air specializes in air transportation of passengers, baggage and cargo, as well as performs maintenance (Transit Check, Daily Check, Weekly Check, 100-Hour Check, A-Check) and repair aviation technology.
Expansion of flight geography, safety, reliability and comfort are the main tasks of Tajik Air, which determine its development strategy.
To this day, more than 500 aviation specialists are working at Tajik Air. Most of the pilots, navigators and flight engineers of the company are highly qualified and have extensive experience in flying in the most difficult mountain conditions of the Pamir Mountains.
The company carries out regular flights to five cities of Russia (Moscow, St. Petersburg, Yekaterinburg, Surgut, Novosibirsk), as well as to Kyrgyzstan (Bishkek), Kazakhstan (Almaty), Iran (Tehran), India (Delhi), China (Urumqi ). On local airlines, regular flights are operated to Khujand and Khorog.
In the near future, the airline intends to open flights Dushanbe-Beijing-Dushanbe, Kurgan-Tyube - Ekaterinburg, Kurgan-Tyube - Novosibirsk, Kurgan-Tyube - Kazan.
Diplomatic relations between Tajikistan and Georgia were established on August 4, 1994.
The main areas of cooperation between the two countries are agricultural and mining industries, tourism development, education and pharmaceuticals.