Zourabichvili, Sargsyan do not find mutual understanding in Yerevan
14 March 2019 21:09 (UTC+04:00)
After the meeting with Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, Armenia's head of state Arman Sargsyan made an unconvincing impression, which can be explained by lack of diplomatic ability.
At a joint press conference with Zurabichvili, who is visiting Yerevan, Sargsyan tried to explain how the occupation of Georgian territories differs from the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and got confused.
Sargsyan said thoughtfully that conflicts and problems in the region are not the same. “Therefore, the bases for their resolution should not be the same. At the same time, I personally believe that the settlement should be exclusively peaceful,” said the Armenian president.
Sargsyan also noted that in the case of Karabakh, a peaceful settlement should be based on the right of nations to self-determination.
Different conflicts have different solutions and this is an axiom. In fact, the essence of the conflicts is identical. Both in Georgia and Azerbaijan, they have a pronounced territorial and separatist character, and separatists of Karabakh or Abkhazia are the fruits of one field.
If Armenia believes that the occupation of the Georgian territories is one thing and the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories is something different, then why does Yerevan regularly vote in international organizations against the legitimate rights of the Georgian people?
By this way, Yerevan proves that it is against the territorial integrity of Georgia. In principle, it is perfectly normal for the country occupying the territory of a neighboring state.
The “exploits” committed by Armenians in Abkhazia during the years of war are well known. The present claims of the Armenian nationalists on Abkhazia “liberated” from the Georgians are also known. It is not a secret that Armenians tried so hard not for the Abkhazians prosperity, but for the sake of expanding the habitat of their own ethnic group.
Georgians remember well Battalion named Baghramyan, Armenian separatist unit that distinguished itself by the most terrible atrocities against the Georgian civilian population, especially in Sukhumi. Moreover, Armenian gangsters are proud of the murders of Georgians in Abkhazia.
Armenians fought in other separatist formations, thanks to which tens of thousands of Georgians were killed and more than 300,000 expelled from their homes.
Today, some pro-Armenian media sound demands for the separation of the Samtskhe-Javakheti region of Georgia in accordance with the Karabakh scenario. Moreover, Armenia regular votes at the UN General Assembly against the repatriation of Georgian refugees to Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions.
It turns out that Armenian nationalists consider Georgians to be naive, and are sure that they will remain unpunished.
By the way, Zourabichvili has a different approach towards the issue of territorial integrity. During a recent visit to Baku, she touched on this topic, which caused great displeasure of the Armenian side, where they even demanded clarification from her.
As Zourabichvili noted, conflicts and violation of territorial integrity are a tragedy of both Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Thus, by her statement, it becomes clear who is in fact an occupying country.