Organ transplantation progressing in Azerbaijan
13 March 2019 10:43 (UTC+04:00)
Today, a significant number of Azerbaijani citizens need organ transplantation.
This was said by Chairman of the Health Committee of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) Ahliman Amiraslanov at the meeting on organ transplantation on March 12, Trend reports.
Amiraslanov said that organ transplantation began to develop over the past 50 years.
"In recent years, this area has received a wide scope. Every year more than 120,000 organ transplants are performed in the world. But the need for patients in the world in organ transplants exceeds this figure," he said.
The chairman of the parliamentary committee noted that the area of organ transplantation is also progressing in Azerbaijan, and many surgeries are being carried out.
“But the main problem in the field of transplantology is related to the field of donation. The lack of donors, the lack of organs necessary for surgery affect the number of such surgeries,” Amiraslanov said.
He added that it is necessary to improve the existing legislation regarding the organ transplantation. Therefore, the Parliament decided to develop a perfect bill on organ transplantation.
Generally, in Azerbaijan, the number of surgeries has tripled in the past 12 years and especially, surgeries of organ transplantation.
Moreover, it’s vital to note that successful implantation of artificial heart has become the next significant step in this sphere of medical surgeries in Azerbaijan.