ANAS VP Nargiz Pashayeva elected academician of Russian Academy of Education
5 March 2019 09:30 (UTC+04:00)
Rector of Lomonosov Moscow State University`s Baku branch, Vice-President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, academician Nargiz Pashayeva has been unanimously elected as an academician (foreign member) of the Russian Academy of Education.
Academician Nargiz Pashayeva`s membership was introduced by rector of Lomonosov Moscow State University, academician Viktor Sadovnichiy during the general meeting of members of the Russian Academy of Education.
About 200 outstanding Russian and foreign scientists, members of the Academy, representatives of the Presidential Administration and government of the Russian Federation, federal ministries and departments, State Duma, members of the Board of Trustees of the Russian Academy of Education participated in the voting.
The meeting discussed the implementation of such projects as "Education", "Science", as well as long-term plans for the development of radioactive waste and the next large-scale initiatives.
The event was followed by election of new members of the Academy and representatives of its governing bodies.
In addition to Nargiz Pashayeva, Lee-Yanki Hannelora (citizenship - Federal Republic of Germany, Swiss Confederation) and Francisco Pons (citizenship - Kingdom of Spain, Swiss Confederation) were also elected as foreign members of the Russian Academy of Education.