Azercell’s investments in Azerbaijan’s telecom sector exceed $1.5B
27 February 2019 18:11 (UTC+04:00)
The GSM operator of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC invested $59.5 million in the development of telecommunications in Azerbaijan last year and more than $1.527 billion over 22 years, Trend reports Feb. 27 with reference to the company’s message.
Azercell contributed about $880,000 on the development of human resources and more than $266,000 on social projects in 2018.
Azercell also paid 94.5 million manats to the state budget in 2018 and 1.732 billion manats over 22 years of its operation.
Azercell successfully implemented a number of improvement projects aimed to strengthen the network, expand the coverage and increase internet speed in order to provide high quality communication services to subscribers and be ready to apply the latest digital innovations in the country.
Consequently, comparing to 2017 year, the use of mobile internet traffic increased and reached 13 petabyte. During 2018, the number of Azercell LTE users across the country increased three-fold and exceeded 1 million.
Azercell installed new 4G stations in 30 cities and regions of the country. In 2018, the total number of Radio Base Stations of Azercell reached 5,889, including 828 4G stations.
Azercell expanded the roaming list further and signed agreements with 19 countries last year.
Azercell launched 16 Exclusive shops with the new concept. Overall, last year, the number of served customers exceeded six million.
The mobile operator covers 99.8 percent of the population and 99.1 percent of the territory (excluding the occupied territories) and with its 49 percent market share, continues to maintain the leading position in telecom industry of the country.
The video message of “Azercell Telecom” LLC CEO, Mr.Vahid Mursaliyev regarding the results of 2018, is available via this link:
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Feb. 27)