Azerbaijan reduces import of Russian grain
13 February 2019 20:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan imported 376,000 tons of grain from Russia in July-January of the season 2018-2019, the report of the analytical center "Rusagrotrans" said.
According to the data, this is 59.4 percent less compared to the same period of the season 2017-18.
Predominantly, Azerbaijan imports from Stavropol and Karachay-Cherkess Republic of Russian Federation.
Since the beginning of the agricultural year, Azerbaijan imported more than 52 percent of the total amount of exported products in the region.
In general, during the reporting period, Russia exported more than 31.8 million tons of grain, including 26.8 million tons of wheat, about 3.2 million tons of barley and 1.4 million tons of corn.
The total volume of supply so far exceeds last year's figures for the same period by 2.4 percent. Then, in the seven months of the season, 31.1 million tons of grain were sent abroad.
Egypt remains the main buyer of Russian grain. In July-January, the country increased purchases by 8.8 percent to 5.75 million tons. Turkey retains second place in the ranking of the largest importers, despite the decline in import volumes by more than 15 percent - to 3.75 million tons. Closes the top 3, as in last season, Iran with 1.47 million tons (-12 percent).
Grain growing is one of the leading sectors of the agricultural sector, which is of strategic importance in ensuring food security. Thus, grain farms related to crop production meet the needs of the population in the product of bread and bakery products, forming the basis of agriculture. The corridors “Baku-Tbilisi-Kars” and “North-South” will allow doubling the volumes of railway transportation between Russia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran and Georgia.
Grain transportation in the direction of Russia-Iran, Russia-Georgia and Russia-Turkey can become the most promising. Import potential of Azerbaijan is estimated at 1.3-2.0 million tons per year. Grain exports from Russia to Azerbaijan are carried out by railway.