Reforms in Azerbaijan to be aimed at improving transit corridors' efficiency
30 January 2019 16:23 (UTC+04:00)
The reforms being implemented in Azerbaijan in the field of fiscal policy, in particular, those directed against the shadow economy have yielded positive results, and in this sense last year was the most successful for the State Customs Committee (SCC), said Safar Mehdiyev, chairman of the SCC, Trend reports.
He was speaking Jan. 30 at a board meeting held on the occasion of the professional holiday of customs officers.
He noted that last year, the SCC provided the state budget with customs taxes and duties worth 3.434 billion manats, which is 1.004 billion manats or 141 percent more than the forecast target.
“Reforms in the customs system will continue this year as well, they will be aimed at improving the competitiveness and efficiency of transit corridors passing through the territory of Azerbaijan,” he said. “This is necessary to attract additional transit cargoes to these corridors, shorten their delivery time and optimize the relevant procedures at border checkpoints.”
He noted that last year customs officers seized up to 1.2 tons of narcotic drugs, with heroin making up most of the confiscated drugs.
“The SCC is working to establish Trade Facilitation Centers, which will create favorable conditions for the fast passage of goods and vehicles at the border,” he said. “At these centers, if participants of foreign trade appeal, immediate customs clearance of goods or their unloading will be carried out, and this will greatly facilitate the movement and delivery of goods in terms of time and logistics.”
He noted that thanks to such centers, it is possible to significantly reduce the burden on other customs authorities, and this in turn will improve the effective use of the personnel potential of the SCC.
(1.7 AZN = 1 USD on Jan. 30)