Volumes of Azerbaijan’s gas deliveries to Turkey, Georgia revealed
18 January 2019 16:42 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s gas transportation to Turkey amounted to 7.2 bcm for the year 2018, while gas transportation to Georgia made 2.5 bcm.
According to the report of Energy Ministry for 2018, Azerbaijan’s gas transportation from Shah Deniz field to Turkey via Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline reached 7.225 billion cubic meters in 2018, Report informs.
Azerbaijan's gas deliveries to Turkey last year amounted to 924.9 million cubic meters or 14.7 percent  more than in 2017.
Turkey imports natural gas from Azerbaijan via the South Caucasus Pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) and TANAP. The South Caucasus Pipeline commissioned at the end of 2006 is currently supplying Shah Deniz gas to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
TANAP, along with TAP, is a part of Southern Gas Corridor project that envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijani Shah Deniz-2 gas field to European markets. TANAP gas pipeline was put into operation on June 12 in Eskisehir, Turkey. The first gas transportation to Turkey started on 30 June. So far, TANAP has transported about 800 million cubic meters of Shah Deniz gas to Turkey. TANAP will transport 2 billion cubic meters in 2019 to Turkey, 4 billion cubic meters in 2020, and 6 billion cubic meters of natural gas will be transported in 2021.
At the same time, Azerbaijan transported 2.5 billion cubic meters of natural gas to Georgia last year.
In the reporting period, the volume of gas supplied to Georgia increased by 14 percent or 306.9 million cubic meters compared with 2017.
However, the amount of 1.1 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline, that is 35 percent or 286.9 million cubic meters more than in 2017.
During the reporting period, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan transported 1.3 billion cubic meters of gas through the Gazimammed-Gazakh gas pipeline, which is 1.4 percent or 20 million cubic meters more than a year ago.
At present, Azerbaijan is the main supplier of gas to Georgia. Gas is transported by SOCAR through the gas pipeline Kazimammed-Gazakh. In addition, the Azerbaijani gas extracted from the Shah Deniz field is transported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) to Georgia.