Uzbek President approves state program for 2019
18 January 2019 14:57 (UTC+04:00)
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved a state program for 2019 worth about $ 10 billion.
The draft state program in early January was published for public discussion.
The state program "Year of Active Investments and Social Development", providing for the implementation of projects totaling 16.9 trillion soums (about $ 2 billion) and $ 8.1 billion (about $1 billion) was approved by presidential decree.
The state program consists of five sections: improving the system of state and social construction, ensuring the rule of law and further reforming the judicial system, developing the economy and actively attracting investments, social development, ensuring security, interethnic harmony and religious tolerance, and foreign policy.
The state program provides for the development of eight laws: on international commercial arbitration, on labor activity, on concessions, on diplomatic service, on insurance activity, on regulatory legal acts, and also on a new edition of the Tax and Labor Code.
In addition, it is planned to adopt about 120 regulatory acts.
The Uzbek President instructed the relevant ministries and departments to develop investment policy strategies for the medium term until June 1. The strategy should include priority areas for attracting investments in the first place, taking into account the specifics of each region.
The program was developed as part of the Action Strategy implementation for the five priority areas of Uzbekistan development in 2017–2021.
The past 2018 was the Year of support for active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies. The 2019th is declared the year of active investment and social development.