Memory of Black January victims to be honored in Baku
14 January 2019 15:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall will pay tribute to the memory of the victims of Black January.
The event will take place on January 19, Day.Az reported.
Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra and the State Choir will perform "Requiem" by W.A. Mozart.
The concert will feature Honored artists of Azerbaijan Farida Mamedova (soprano), Aliakhmed Ibrahimov (tenor), Sabina Asadova (mezzo-soprano), Anton Fershandt (baritone).
The event starts at 19:00.
The 20th of January, 1990, is marked in the modern history of Azerbaijan as one of the most tragic days for the country.
On January 20, 1990, hundreds of civilians were crushed or injured by the Soviet troops in Baku, on an order from the USSR leadership that was trying to maintain the Communist regime in Azerbaijan and strangle the national liberation movement.
The invasion was launched at midnight and was committed with brutality; even children, women. Some 137 people were killed, 611 were wounded, 841 were illegally arrested, and five went missing as a result of the intrusion of troops into Baku and other regions of the country.