Kyrgyz-Uzbek trade turnover shows 55 pct growth
11 January 2019 19:06 (UTC+04:00)
Mutual trade between Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan grew by 55 percent compared to the same period in 2017 and totalled $ 363 million in January-November 2018.
The Uzbek Minister of Foreign Affairs, Abdulaziz Kamilov, held talks with the Kyrgyz Minister of Foreign Affairs Chingiz Aydarbekov on January 11, who had arrived in Tashkent the day before.
During a conversation, the parties noted with satisfaction that, thanks to the establishment of regular interaction between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan at various levels, primarily between heads of state, an unprecedented friendly atmosphere was created in bilateral relations.
Such relations allowed to consistently solve the accumulated problems and reach a new stage of cooperation.
The ministers focused on priority areas for further deepening of ties between the two countries in 2019 and for the future in political, trade, economic, transport and communication, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
The interest of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan in the development of cooperation on a long-term and mutually beneficial basis was confirmed.
Regular meetings play an important role in bilateral relations of the Council of Khokims of the Uzbek border areas and plenipotentiaries of the Kyrgyz Government in the border areas chaired by the Prime Ministers of the two countries.
The ministers also exchanged views on the agenda of the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue with the participation of Afghanistan, which will be held in Samarkand on January 12-13.
The sides expressed confidence that the forum in this format would allow expanding regional cooperation in various areas.
Following the talks, the heads of the foreign affairs agencies reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening and expanding cooperation both bilaterally and in the Central Asian format.
The conversation was attended by the Ambassador of Kyrgyzstan to Uzbekistan Ibrahim Dzhunusov.
Diplomatic relations between Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan were established in 1993.
The Treaty on Eternal Friendship between States was signed in 1996. Under the agreement, the countries committed themselves to maintain friendly relations, economic unity and the territorial integrity of states.