Decrease in salinity observed in Caspian Sea
9 January 2019 17:57 (UTC+04:00)
The Caspian Sea is the pearl of unique beauty and originality. It is the largest enclosed lake on Earth, located at the junction of Europe and Asia, and is called the sea due to the fact that its seabed is composed of earth’s crust of the ocean type.
The water in the Caspian Sea is salty, which increases its healing properties.
A decrease in salinity is observed in the waters of the Azerbaijani part of the Caspian Sea in the Nabran region, the Oil Rocks and Lankaran, the deputy Director of Geography Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Ph.D. in geography Maharram Hasanov told Trend on January 8.
The deputy director said that this became known during studies conducted in connection with the impact of global climate change on hydrophysical areas of the Caspian Sea and coastal dynamics based on data from the Azersky and other satellites.
Analysis of long-term observation data (1961–2017) of the Caspian Sea in Lankaran, “Oil Rocks” and Nabran shows that the level of surface water in these areas has increased, as well as the salinity of water has decreased.
An increase in the average annual wind speed was observed in the sea area of ‚Äč‚ÄčLankaran.
There was an increase in the average annual wind speed in the sea area of the Oil Rocks from 1961 to 1999, from 2000 to 2010 the average annual wind speed decreased, and from 2011 to 2017 it increased again. The average annual wind speed decreased in the marine area of Nabran.