Heydar Aliyev Foundation organizes traditional festivities for children [PHOTO]
29 December 2018 00:07 (UTC+04:00)
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has organized traditional festivities for children on the eve of World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and the New Year at Buta Palace.
Azerbaijan's First Vice-President, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva joined the event.
At the initiative of Azerbaijan's First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation annually organizes festivities for children from orphanages and boarding schools, children with special needs and of martyr families.
The event featured the screening of a documentary highlighting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s, President Ilham Aliyev`s, and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva`s meetings with children as well as their attention to them.
Children were entertained by famous singers, amateur school bands, dance groups, young talents, clowns and magicians.
Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the event.
In her speech, Mehriban Aliyeva stressed that 2018 was very significant for country. One hundred years ago, the people of Azerbaijan created the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first democratic republic of the Muslim world. The 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was marked at the highest level both in Azerbaijan and in a number of foreign countries.
As the First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva noted, the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic did not exist for long. However, major steps were taken during that time: the first multiparty parliament started its activities, National Flag was adopted, the first secular school for girls began to function, and the Azerbaijani army was created.
The 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani army was also widely celebrated last year.
“The grand parade, held on this occasion in the main square of our country, once again demonstrated that the Azerbaijani army is one of the strongest armies in the world, capable and ready to perform any task. This year, we also celebrated the 100th anniversary of the liberation of Baku,” said Mehriban Aliyeva.
Holding of such events at a high level indicates that independent Azerbaijan is developing very successfully today.
The President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation emphasized that today Azerbaijan is a strong and powerful country.
Mehriban Aliyeva expressed the hope that the country`s youth will further contribute to the development of Azerbaijan, strengthening its independence.
“As for the social sphere, I must say that the Azerbaijani state pursues a socially oriented policy. The solution of problems in the social sphere is constantly in the center of attention of the Azerbaijani state and the government of Azerbaijan. Over the past two years, more than 5,000 families of IDPs and refugees have been temporarily provided with new houses, new apartments. The construction, repair or reconstruction of schools, kindergartens, the erection of new Olympic sports complexes are underway,” said Mehriban Aliyeva.
Azerbaijan's First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated children on the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year.
Children were presented with gifts on behalf of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.