Azerbaijan to invest in billion-dollar project in Dagestan
17 December 2018 12:39 (UTC+04:00)
An investor from Azerbaijan is implementing a project in the Derbentsky district of Dagestan to build a modern greenhouse plant for the production of tomatoes.
The complex is planned to be launched in February 2019, Trend reports, citing the Makhachkala Izvestiya.
The progress of construction work and other issues related to the implementation of the project were discussed in the Government of Dagestan with the participation of Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Dagestan Abdulmuslim Abdulmuslimov and representative of the investor side Sadig Rza.
During the meeting, it was noted that investment project in Salik city was initiated by Khazar-18 LLC and provides for the cultivation of tomatoes in closed ground on a total area of 20 hectares. Currently, construction work is actively carried out using advanced European and Russian technologies and equipment.
The total cost of the project is 1.3 billion rubles. After its launch, which is scheduled for February next year, the capacity of greenhouses will be about 3,500 tons of vegetables per year. As a result of the project, it is planned to create up to 150 new jobs. It is assumed that annual allocations to the budgets of all levels will amount to 33.2 million rubles.
During the discussion, Abdulmuslim Abdulmuslimov noted the interest of Dagestan in the implementation of the project and expressed confidence that the investor will be given all the necessary support until the issue of giving the project priority status is considered.
Dagestan is the largest republic of the North Caucasus. Located in the North Caucasus region, Dagestan enjoys ancient friendly and neighboring relations with Azerbaijan. Its capital and largest city Makhachkala, located at the center of Dagestan on the shore of the Caspian Sea.
Azerbaijan and Dagestan have been united by neighborly practices and brotherly relations, both economically and culturally. Dagestan's ancient city of Derbent densely populated by Azerbaijanis serves as a friendly bridge between the two nations.
Earlier, Baku hosted Days of Dagestan for the first time on May 12-13, 2016, which stipulated a series of events. Dagestan presented its economy, culture, traditions and history, as well as, tourism potential.
Moreover, Dagestan introduced more than 30 projects in Baku including the production and processing of subsoil resources.