MP: Nagorno-Karabakh conflict poses serious threat to international security
22 November 2018 14:11 (UTC+04:00)
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a serious threat to regional and international security, Chairman of the Azerbaijani parliament, Ogtay Asadov, said at a conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries in Izmir.
The 8th plenary meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries (TURCPA) was held in the Turkish city of Izmir on November 21.
The meeting, chaired by the Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey (BST) Binali Yıldırım, was attended by parliamentary delegations from other member countries of the organization - Turkey, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, as well as Hungary and Uzbekistan, including heads of organizations working in the direction of unity and development of the Turkic the world, as well as being partners of the TURCPA.
Chairman of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov headed a delegation to the meeting, that included head of the parliamentary committee on health Ahliman Amiraslanov, MPs Hikmet Mamedov, Nizami Jafarov, Ilham Aliyev, Sevinj Huseynova, Sadagat Veliyeva, Agalar Veliyev, head of the Parliament’s administration Safa Mirzayev.
Ogtay Asadov noted that the Turkic-speaking peoples, who historically gave life to the most powerful states, and also played the role of a spiritual bridge between the cultures and civilizations of the East and the West, once again began to appear on the historical scene as an organized force.
Asadov expressed his gratitude to fraternal Turkey for the continuous support of our efforts to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of international legal norms and principles.
Asaf Hajiyev, Secretary General of the Parliament of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC), noted that despite the implementation of sufficiently large projects for the region, there are dangerous issues hampering development and progress. He stressed that conflicts, problems of refugees and IDPs are the main problem for cooperation. Also, he added that in Azerbaijan, there are more than one million refugees and internally displaced persons, Turkey has sheltered 3 million refugees, and governments ensure their daily expenses. Noting the rapid change and renewal of the modern world, Secretary General said that resistance to external influences depends on high science and education. In this sense, the expansion of ties in the field of science and education is the basis of cooperation, concluded Hajiyev.
Next 9th plenary meeting of the TURCPA will be held in September 2019 in Azerbaijan.