Over 60 people arrested over Ganja events, 5 eliminated - Azerbaijan's Security Service
14 November 2018 10:38 (UTC+04:00)
Over 60 people were arrested in Azerbaijan in connection with the events in Ganja city, and five persons who showed armed resistance were eliminated, said Colonel General Madat Guliyev, head of Azerbaijan’s State Security Service.
He was speaking Nov. 14 at the 21st meeting of the Conference of Special Services of Turkic-speaking States in Bishkek, Azerbaijan’s State Security Service said in a message.
Guliyev spoke at the event on the topic dedicated to some trends in international terrorist organizations and attempts to violate social and political stability in Azerbaijan. He said that in a number of regions of the world, in particular in the Middle East, the military-political situation continues to remain tense.
Despite completion of the active phase of military operations in Syria and Iraq, there have been attempts by extremist religious organizations to create their cells outside the region, he noted.
He said that in Azerbaijan, illegal actions of religious radicals and extremists were most clearly manifested in July this year. Attempts were made to violate social and political stability in Ganja, which is the second largest city in the country, he noted.
Guliyev noted the need to strengthen international cooperation and implement collective measures to prevent terrorism and religious extremism.
He stressed the relevance and need for cooperation between the security agencies and the special services of the Turkic-speaking states. He noted the importance of further enhancing the exchange of information to effectively ensure the safety of these countries.
Prospects for security cooperation were discussed with delegations of the bodies of special services at bilateral meetings of Madat Guliyev as part of the event.