Unexpected problems to delay launch of Uzbekistan's first mountain resort?
7 November 2018 15:14 (UTC+04:00)
Andorran PGI Management, managing the project of the Amirsoy Mountain Resort – the first ski resort in Uzbekistan, faced a number of problems, namely the lack of electricity and roads, Uzbek media reported.
According to the Uzbekistan 24 TV channel, there are problems with the lack of a normal road access. The only road to the resort turns to slush in rainy weather.
The government commissioned the State Committee on Roads to build a new road. The order came out over a year ago, on Sept. 14, 2017. Even though the resort should get open after a month and a half, only third of the roadwork has been completed.
Shukhrat Dauletov, the head of the State Committee, said that the delay was caused by the geological studies carried outin parallel. It turned out that weak soils in several places could lead to landslides. Additional forces have already joined the roadwork to speed up the construction process.
There is also a concern due to lack of electricity which may lead to cable cars being inoperable. By the aforementioned decree, the government instructed Uzbekenergo to lay the power lines to the resort. At the end of October, only 11 of the 26 utility poles were installed. However, another 20 utility poles have been installed as of late.
“We encountered a farm that did not allow us to enter the territory to perform construction and installation work. Therefore, we had to redo the project, which lengthened the distance of construction and installation work by 2 kilometers. By Nov. 10, we plan to complete the work and put the object into operation,” Rovshan Hasanov, the leading specialist of the Tashkent Regional Electricity Network JSC, said.
Taking into account the fact that the country's image is at stake and one of the large-scale tourist facilities may not open on time, the General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan, in order to prevent this, organized a special headquarters on the territory of the complex, with the involvement of representatives of all responsible departments.
Amirsoy Mountain Resort will open on Dec. 15, 2018 in the Bostanlik district of the Tashkent region.
The management of the project was entrusted to the Andorran PGI Management.
Director of the PGI Jesus Roca earlier told Trend that the Andorran company is holding talks to provide further support after completion of the Amirsoy Mountain Resort.
“So far we are helping the Amirsoy Mountain Resort with construction, and we are in conversations to provide further support in later stages,” Roca said.
It should be noted that PGI is the world leader in operational management of ski resorts, including Grandvalira, which is in Top-20 of the best resorts in the world, with more than 1.6 million ski passes sold per year. The company operates in more than 18 countries.