Minister: Use of Azerbaijani satellite by army increases military capabilities [VIDEO/PHOTO]
2 November 2018 16:53 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the ministry reviewed the activity of the Satellite Communications Control Center, which was transferred for the use of the Azerbaijan army.
Taking into account the security measures, the satellite communication system, as an autonomous operating ground center, mobile and portable satellite communication facilities, mainly operate through the satellite of Azercosmos OJSC.
This satellite communications system is designed to provide sound and textual data exchange (DATA) between command posts during mobile movement and rapid redeployment of troops during offensive and defensive operations.
The leadership of the ministry also took part in the opening of new units of the Center for Maintenance and Repair of Communication Equipment of the Azerbaijan army.
Hasanov reviewed the conditions created in the laboratories intended for the repair of communication equipment, as well as technical, office and administrative premises and warehouses located in the center.
The center ensures maintenance and repair of all types of stationary and mobile modern military communications equipment used by the troops, after which it is put into operation as soon as possible.
The minister, having met with specialists working in premises for the repair of automatic control systems, radio communications set and satellite equipment, stressed that communications are one of the main elements of a modern army command and control system.
Stressing that Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Azerbaijani armed forces Ilham Aliyev focuses on the issue of ensuring uninterrupted, stable, operational and secretive management of units, Hasanov gave relevant instructions in connection with the expansion of the capabilities of the center.