Baku int’l forum - opening platform for strengthening dialogue among nations, MP says
29 October 2018 20:10 (UTC+04:00)
The VI Baku International Humanitarian Forum is opening a platform for new ideas, exchange of opinions and mutual trust in strengthening and developing dialogue among nations, Azerbaijani MP Aydin Huseynov told Trend Oct. 29.
The MP noted that by holding such events, Azerbaijan is contributing to ensuring peace and security on the planet.
“Despite that Azerbaijan suffers from Armenian aggression, and has more than one million refugees and IDPs, the country carries out important work to restore peace not only in the region, but in the whole world,” he said. “Azerbaijan has become a space where international events important for the world are held, and global issues are discussed.”
He stressed that Azerbaijan successfully hosts global events to foster a dialogue among civilizations.
“For the sixth time, the International Humanitarian Forum was held in Baku,” he said. “At each forum, fruitful discussions are held to find ways to solve global problems concerning the world, and issues of a wide range are discussed.”
The MP added that the interest in the Baku forum is growing every year, and the forum’s holding for the sixth time makes it safe to say that this event is recognized as a dialogue and discussion space that brings together the social and political elite of the world.
Held under the slogan “Shaping a New World and a New Humanity: Creativity and Human Development”, the VI Baku International Humanitarian Forum that was held Oct. 25-26 brought together 581 delegates from 86 countries and 24 international organizations.