Belarus to help Uzbekistan construct nuclear power plant
29 October 2018 10:49 (UTC+04:00)
Belarus and Uzbekistan plan to sign a memorandum of understanding in the field of nuclear energy, reported.
The possibility of participation of Belarus in the implementation of the Uzbek project was discussed as early as September 13, during the meeting in Tashkent between the presidents of the two countries Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Alexander Lukashenko, the message says.
"We have already signed a memorandum of understanding on nuclear energy with Kazakhstan. A similar document is virtually ready to be signed with Uzbekistan. It is supposed to be signed this year. We abide by the principle of openness and actively share our experience. Delegations from Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Bangladesh, Turkey, and other countries have been to Belarus. They were made familiar with the experience of construction of the Belarusian nuclear power plant", Lilia Dulinets, Deputy Director of the Nuclear Energy Department of the Belarusian Energy Ministry said.
She noted that Belarus is a trustworthy partner not only in terms of the experience of the construction of the Belarusian NPP, but also in terms of the attention to security issues.
By the way, the IAEA mission to review emergency readiness and response to nuclear accidents and radiological emergencies has ended recently. This audit, like many previous ones, was carried out by the request of the Government of Belarus.