Azerbaijan notes importance of connecting with country's intelligentsia abroad
26 October 2018 21:24 (UTC+04:00)
Establishing relations with representatives of the Azerbaijani intelligentsia living abroad is extremely important, Fuad Muradov, Chairman of Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Work with Diaspora said.
He was speaking at a roundtable on “Investing in the Future: Towards Sustainable and Inclusive Development” held as part of the VI International Humanitarian Forum.
Muradov noted that one of the main goals of the humanitarian forum is to establish a dialogue between people, adding that one of the main tasks ahead is the establishment and development of ties with diaspora organizations.
"For this purpose, it is very important to establish relations with representatives of the Azerbaijani intelligentsia living abroad. We need that our compatriots who live abroad would teach their children the Azerbaijani language and history of Azerbaijan," he said.
The VI International Humanitarian Forum the theme of which is “Shaping a New World and a New Humanity: Creativity and Human Development”, began its work in Baku Oct. 25. More than 580 people including 416 foreign guests from 86 countries and 24 international organizations participate in this two-day forum.