Issues mulled at Baku Humanitarian Forum get resolved in future: Russian MP
26 October 2018 19:00 (UTC+04:00)
The Baku International Humanitarian Forum is a very serious dialogue platform being held under the patronage of the presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan, and it has achieved international recognition, Deputy Chairman of the Lower House of the Russian Parliament Sergey Neverov told Trend Oct. 26 on the sidelines of the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
He noted that the interest in the Forum is growing, since the pressing issues discussed at this large-scale event are resolved in the future.
“Global problems, serious challenges that no country can handle on its own are discussed at this global dialogue platform,” said Neverov.
He pointed to the high level of the Russia-Azerbaijan relations, which are dynamically developing and getting stronger.
Touching on the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian Sea, signed this year by the Caspian states, he noted the historic significance of this document.
“I believe it is necessary to ratify this convention between our countries and amend the legislation,” he said. “This step requires active interaction and detailed discussion of the relevant issues.”
Held under the slogan “Shaping a New World and a New Humanity: Creativity and Human Development”, the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum that kicked off Oct. 25 brings together 581 delegates from 86 countries and 24 international organizations.