Azerbaijan plans to buy and build about 50 new vessels by 2025 [PHOTO]
22 October 2018 18:13 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan plans to purchase and build about 50 new vessels until 2025, Rauf Veliyev, the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping (Caspar) Closed Joint-Stock Company said Oct. 22 during an event dedicated to the 160th anniversary of the company.
He noted that 20 vessels have been purchased over the past five years.
"In the coming days, a contract will be signed with Baku Shipbuilding and Repair Plant (Baku Shipyard) LLC for the construction of four new tankers. I recall that two tankers and two Ro-Pax vessels are currently being built there. In general, it is planned to purchase and build about 50 new ships by 2025," Veliyev said.
The chairman of the company noted that Caspar continues to contribute to the development of the transport potential of Azerbaijan.
"In order to transform Azerbaijan into a regional transport and logistics center and to use the advantageous geographical position and transit potential of the country, we cooperate with the relevant organizations," Veliyev stressed.
He also noted that at present, 14 vessels are sailing in foreign waters under the Azerbaijani flag.
"Increasing the number of these vessels is one of our goals," the chairman of the company said.
The new logo of the organization has also been presented during this event.