SOCAR AQS is awarded for Training Excellence by IACET PNG
18 October 2018 18:57 (UTC+04:00)
The International Association nominates SOCAR AQS as an 'Exemplary Training Company of the Year' for the Student Internship Program.
The company has recently been awarded the "Exemplary Training Company of the Year" by the International Association for Continuing Education and Training (IACET PNG). The prize awards the companies in the oil and gas industry based on the evaluation of effective training programs.
Summer Internship Program is a part of the company's social responsibility project organized each year to attract top talent students from US, Europe and Asian universities.
Each year, hundreds of students send their applications to take part in the Internship Program. In the selection process, shortlisted candidates are to be examined on their technical knowledge, language skills, psychological and critical thinking, and teamwork ability.
Interns participate in training and workshops along with their 2-month-internship period. These trainings and workshops are likely about optimization of operations, project management, risk management, business development, economic planning and cost control to improve their capacity building.
At the Final stage of the internship program, students’ performance is evaluated and reported by mentors.
Upon a successful completion, the interns might be offered full-time employment and be placed in a department that closely aligns to their interest, education, knowledge, silks and abilities.
SOCAR AQS corporate governance indicators will be improved further by taking such a progressive approach to all projects.
SOCAR AQS is a member of the IACET PNG since June 2018.
The mission of IACET PNG is to enhance the qualifications of the global workforce by delivering quality training ensuring that the standards are met.