MP: Azerbaijan has more war veterans than other countries
16 October 2018 18:42 (UTC+04:00)
In Azerbaijan, constant attention and care are rendered to war and labor veterans, Azerbaijani MP Siyavush Novruzov said in Baku on Oct. 16.
"People visiting Azerbaijan stress the need to learn from experience in this area," he said. “There are more war veterans in Azerbaijan than in other countries. Until 1970, veterans of the country did not have any status.”
"However, after 1970, after the country was fully strengthened, steps were taken related to the veterans," Novruzov said. “Providing the families of martyrs with lump sum allowances by the president is a very important step.”
“The Cabinet of Ministers has recently applied the rules for individuals who had not received veteran status in due time,” he said. "The government has created conditions for people who deserve this right to be able to use it."