President Aliyev's merits in enhancing Azerbaijan's image are invaluable: politician
11 October 2018 11:22 (UTC+04:00)
The merits of President Ilham Aliyev in enhancing the international image of Azerbaijan are unequivocally invaluable, the Member of the Political Council of the New Azerbaijan Party, the Chief Editor of Iki Sahil newspaper Vugar Rahimzade told Trend Oct. 10.
Rahimzade noted that the tasks set in Azerbaijan are carried out successfully and timely.
“Naturally, the stability and security in the country are important factors which ensure dynamic development. The successful development strategy, designed for the future, acts as a decisive factor in the entry of the young independent country into the ranks of the developed countries of the world,” Rahimzade added.
“During his speech on October 9 at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers, dedicated to the results of socio-economic development in the first nine months of 2018 and the upcoming tasks, the President stressed that the international positions of Azerbaijan were further strengthened. The head of state also said that Azerbaijan is known in the world as a reliable partner," Rahimzade added.
He noted that important reforms have been implemented this year in order to ensure the development of the economy.