Uzeyir Hajibeyli Int’l Music Festival comes to end [PHOTO]
27 September 2018 14:14 (UTC+04:00)
A closing ceremony of the 10th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival was held at Heydar Aliyev Center on September 26.
The festival, co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture was held in Azerbaijan on September 18-26.
World-famous musicians and ensembles from Azerbaijan, Russia, the U.S., Turkey, Italy and Slovakia mesmerized the audience with their unique style of performing.
The closing ceremony was attended by scientists, artists and art figures.
People's Artist of Russia, the State Prize laureate, violoncellist Sergei Roldugin, the laureate of international competitions, the famous violinist Pavel Milyukov and the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli under the direction of the Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, Eyyub Guliyev performed at the concert.
The musicians presented rarely performed symphonic and instrumental works - S. Prokofiev's First Violin Concerto, J. Brahms's Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, K. Sen-Sans's 1st Cello Concerto and orchestral works by A. Borodin.
The concert was astonishingly performed within an atmosphere that could not have been improved.
The international music festival dedicated to Uzeyir Hajibeyli, the founder of the Azerbaijani professional music has been held in Azerbaijan since 2009. Famous musicians, art collectives, soloists and conductors from different countries perform at the festival.
It should be noted that the tradition of celebrating the birthday of the prominent composer as a musical holiday was set by great Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The birthday of legendary composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli (September 18) is celebrated as National Music Day in Azerbaijan since 1995.
The great composer has left an indelible mark in the history of the Azerbaijani people.