Zarangiz Huseynova among top 100 participants in Facebook Program [PHOTO]
26 September 2018 16:52 (UTC+04:00)
A lady from Azerbaijan has been selected to be among top 100 participants in Facebook Program, going to Silicon Valley.
WoWoman - educational platform for women, founded in Azerbaijan, was chosen to be among top 100 fellows, out of over 6000 applicants from around the world for Facebook Community Leadership Development program.
Zarangiz Huseynova, the 25 year old founder of WoWoman says: “This is an incredible opportunity and an honor, for the whole community, for all of our members, for our team and I believe for Azerbaijan as a whole, to be represented at such a level and to have this opportunity to learn from top professionals and to grow further. As always I will do my best to bring all the knowledge and inspiration back home!”
The Facebook Community Leadership Program has three main elements:
1. Educational curriculum designed around leadership development, strategic community engagement, and technical skills.
2. Funding, Every participant will receive financial support for their offline community building activities.
3. A network of Support, Participants can meet community-building experts, Facebook leadership and other FCLP participants. They are supported by Facebook professionals and make connections with local experts, organizations and thought leaders.
Fellows from 46 countries will be there, while WoWoman and Zarangiz will be the only one from CIS countries ( СНГ на ру )
She is flying to Silicon Valley in 2 weeks and we are wishing her lots of luck.
WoWoman was founded in Azerbaijan in 2014 to create space for women to achieve their most “impossible” dreams. There are over 25,000 community members, more than 200 trainings and webinars, 40 programs on topics such as entrepreneurial mindset, networking, self-presentation, English language courses, finances, and other soft skills, as well as hard skills such as programming and design. 7,000 participants in Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan and Pakistan went through their programs. It was represented in Harvard University, Stanford University, MIT, on TEDx in Germany, Latitude59 in Estonia and so on. Gold partners of the platform in Azerbaijan are P&G, Azerturk Bank and US Embassy.