Coordination group established under Azerbaijan's Agency for Development of SMEs
25 September 2018 12:08 (UTC+04:00)
A permanent coordination group has been established under the Agency for Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) of Azerbaijan.
The decision was made by the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan with the aim of implementing paragraph 6.14 of the decree of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, "On ensuring the activities of the Agency for Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises" dated June 26, 2018.
According to the decree, the task of the Coordinating Group will be to coordinate the business development policy, ensure the efficiency and effectiveness between state institutions and the agency while providing services to SMEs.
The Agency for Small and Medium Business Development of Azerbaijan was established on the basis of the decree on improvement of management in the field of small and medium-sized businesses signed by President Ilham Aliyev in December 2017.
According to the decree, SMEs houses will be created around the country, which will be controlled by the agency. The SMEs houses will provide a number of services, including training, consulting, information, financial and other services.