Heydar Aliyev Center to host closing of Uzeyir Hajibeyli Int’l Music Festival
25 September 2018 13:11 (UTC+04:00)
A closing ceremony of the 10th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival will be held at Heydar Aliyev Center on September 26.
The concert program will feature the People's Artist of Russia, the State Prize laureate, violoncellist Sergei Roldugin, the laureate of international competitions, the famous violinist Pavel Milyukov and the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli under the direction of the Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, Eyyub Guliyev.
The concert program includes rarely performed symphonic and instrumental works - S. Prokofiev's First Violin Concerto, J. Brahms's Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, K. Sen-Sans's 1st Cello Concerto and orchestral works by A. Borodin.
The festival is co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture. The closing ceremony is supported by the Association of Lawyers of the Black Sea and Caspian Region.
Notably, Sergei Roldugin is the artistic director of the St. Petersburg House of Music created on his initiative. He is known for having initiated the renovation of the decayed Alexis Palace as a music school.
In 2011, for his great contribution to the national musical art and the training of musical and pedagogical personnel, he was awarded the Order of Honor.
As a soloist he collaborates with the orchestra of the Moscow, Novosibirsk, St. Petersburg, Samara Philharmonic, the St. Petersburg Capella orchestra.
Sergei Roldugin takes part in the leading music festivals. He has performed with concerts in Russia and Europe.
Pavel Milyukov is a laureate of many international competitions in Russia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, France,South Korea etc.
He has collaborated with well-known conductors such as Valery Gergiev, Vladimir Fedoseyev, Maxim Fedotov, Yuri Simonov, Mikhail Pletnyov, Robert Canetti, as well as with leading Russian orchestras: the Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra. P.I. Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, the Mariinsky Theater Symphony Orchestra, the Moscow State Academic Symphony Orchestra, the Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, the Sverdlovsk Philharmonic Orchestra. He also performed together with the Swedish brass band and the Baltic Youth Orchestra.
The 10th Uzeyir Hajibeyli International Music Festival started on September 18 once again brings together the world-renowned musicians from Azerbaijan, Russia, the U.S., Turkey, Italy and Slovakia.
The birthday of legendary composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli (September 18) is celebrated as National Music Day in Azerbaijan since 1995. The International Music Festival is organized yearly to honor creativity of the world-famous composer.
According to tradition, annually on this day outstanding performers, orchestras from many countries gather in Baku to demonstrate their skills, performing in the best concert halls of the capital.
The festival is supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture.
The event program is incredibly diverse and includes not only concerts of famous music groups, but also creative evenings, conferences and much more.
Uzeyir Hajibeyli’s outstanding musical talent started a revolution in the Azerbaijani musical timeline. He was the very musician to introduce an extraordinary innovation in the nation's music culture, to constantly refresh it, and adjust to modern tastes. He was a founder of an opera genre not only in Azerbaijan, but the East and created the first Muslim opera in the Islamic world.
His unique synthesis of Oriental and Western music significantly promoted the classical music traditions in the East and opened a page of classical music patterns.
The unique composer was brave enough to explore blending two incompatibly different cultures at root and achieve an unprecedented synthesis.
History recognizes Hajibeyli as an innovator as well as the first to establish a professional music school and Orchestra for Traditional Folk Instruments, to compose the Muslim world’s first opera and operetta, to introduce a woman on stage, to write the country’s national anthem (which is the official anthem of Azerbaijan today), to be awarded the highest artistic title of the Soviet Union.
Through his music as well as work as a journalist, teacher, and translator, Hajibeyli played a vital role in the fight against illiteracy and helped usher in a cultural shift, launching a period of enlightenment that transcended Azerbaijan’s borders and reached many others in the Eurasia region.