Baku to host exhibition inspired by picturesque village
19 September 2018 16:53 (UTC+04:00)
An exhibition titled "Saribash village" will open at Gallery 1969 in Baku on September 27.
Works of talented national artists by Farhad Yalquzag and Nazim Mammadov will be showcased at the exhibition.
The exhibition is inspired by the village of Saribash, an ancient history and unique traditions of Gakh region.
The purpose of the exhibition is to reflect the nature of the village, to impress people about this village through the art.
The three-day exhibition will also feature paintings inspired by other cities and regions of Azerbaijan.
Gakh is country's picturesque region with exceptionally nature.
The region has a long history dating back to ancient times. The area around the village has many historic monuments, including ancient Albanian Christian churches of the 4th-5th centuries.  Professional climbers can risk and mount Jinligala's top on the edge of an abyss, which has access only from one side.
The emblem of the village, Sumug fortress, is a four-storey defense tower commanding a great view of the surrounding areas.
The beauty of the location and the spirit of the people is a real attraction.
In the villages of Saribash and Dzhalai, local craftswomen weave carpets with original patterns and sew woolen socks called jorabs. In the village of Gahbash the residents produce home-made wines.
A small, stone-built village of Ilisu, located at the northwest tip of Azerbaijan in the Gakh region, is a great place to visit at any time of year, especially in summer.
Ilisu, located along the banks of the Kurmuk and Hamamchay rivers 12 km from the administrative centre of the region and 1,400 m above the sea level, is one of the most ancient settlements in Azerbaijan.
Walking opportunities abound. The area has numerous historical monuments and is known for thermal waters and wonderful waterfalls.