World-famous Azerbaijani artist presents her works in France [PHOTO]
18 September 2018 11:52 (UTC+04:00)
Works by the world-famous Azerbaijani artist Nigar Narimanbayova have been showcased at the exhibition of contemporary art in France.
The art event solemnly opened in Villers-sur-Mer on September 14.
The artist presented paintings from the series "Childhood dreams", including "Guardian Angel", "Fairy", "Birth of an Angel" and "Blessing".
The exhibition of contemporary art is organized with the participation of the Stella Art International Association, the mayor's office of the town of Villers-sur-Mer, and the Russian Center for Science and Culture in Paris.association "Stella Art International".
The world-famous artist has been cooperating with the Stella Art International Association for almost six years.
The exhibition will last till September 27.
Famous for her brilliant works, Nigar Narimanbayova lives and works in Baku and Paris. She graduated from Azerbaijan State Art school named after Azimzade and All-Union state Institute of cinematography. S.A. Gerasimov in Moscow.
Her famous painting "Marionette", which enters the artist's series of paintings "Love Toys", won the main prize of the Salon of independent artists - TOILE D'OR 2016.
The painting "Adagio" received the prize of the Salon of independent artists - TOILE D'OR 2016.
Nigar Narimanbayova’s five paintings including "The Puppet", "Kiss of a Nymph", "Magic of the Night", "Broken Wings" and "Confession of a Mermaid" were also displayed at the largest international exhibition of contemporary art Salon Business Art Fair 2017.
She was awarded with an honorary diploma signed by the commissioner of the salon Georges Levy and art magazine La Gazette Des Arts, with inscription "For the creation of a magical unique world filled with fairy tales and magic".
Narimanbayova is a member of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan and the International Association of Art. Her paintings are displayed in the exhibition halls of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism, National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan as well as in private collections.