Brazil's Independence Day to be marked in Azerbaijan
11 September 2018 17:45 (UTC+04:00)
The International Mugham Center will host a gala concert dedicated to the Independence Day of Brazil on September 12.
The Chamber Orchestra "The Baku Virtuosi" (headed by Rovshan Amrakhov), led by the chief conductor of the orchestra, laureate of international competitions Eyyub Guliyev, as well as honored artists Farida Mammadova (soprano), Sabina Asadova (mezzo-soprano) and laureate of international competitions Ramiz Sevdimaliyev (vibraphone) will take part in the concert program, Trend Life reported.
For the first time in Azerbaijan, the works of the Brazilian classics Ari Barroso, Sergio Mendes, Luis Bonf, Nei Rosauro, and compositions of Heitor Villa Lobos will be performed at the concert.
Along with Brazilian music, the Baku Virtuosi Orchestra will perform samples of Azerbaijani classical music, composed by the great composers Fikret Amirov and Gara Garayev.
Also in the framework of the event, the work of Italian composer Stefano Muscaritolo "Sculpting on De Andrade's Words" will be premiered in Baku. Based on the poem by De Andrade "Dancas", the work is specially written on the occasion of the Independence Day of Brazil.
Azerbaijan and Brazil share common commitments to universal values, the rule of international law, the principles of the United Nations, including respect for territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of borders.
The diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on October 23, 1993. In addition to embassies, each country created Brazil-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group in 2012 and 2013.