760.782 visas issued through the ASAN Visa system
12 September 2018 11:00 (UTC+04:00)
From May 15, 2018 to the present, 760,782 visas have been issued to foreigners and stateless persons through ASAN Visa systems at Baku, Ganja and Lankaran international airports.
Elnur Niftaliyev, chief of department of public relations of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations informed that employees of airports serve foreigners and stateless persons visiting the country in Azerbaijani, English, French, Spanish, German, Turkish, Indian, Arabic, Persian, Hebrew, Urdu, Norwegian and Russian.
Head of the department said that currently, electronic visas are issued for foreigners and stateless persons through the ASAN Visa system at Baku, Ganja, Gabala and Lankaran international airports.
“The issuance of visa for foreigners at the airport via ASAN Visa self-service terminals has been started on May 15, 2018. So far, 587,557 have been issued through ASAN Visa portal, 173,225 at airport. Totally 760,782 visas have been issued.”
Moreover, ASAN Visa provides direct visas to citizens of 15 countries at airports-Bahrain, the United Arab Emirates, South Korea, China, Iran, Israel, Indonesia, Kuwait, Qatar, Malaysia, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Turkey and Japan, well as, those who have valid resident visas in the United Arab Emirates.
ASAN Visa system launched in June 2016, is available to citizens of 95 countries, who are able to benefit from obtaining an e-visa in a short time.
Azerbaijan applied electronic visa in order to make the process of obtaining the entry documents cheaper and quicker. Today foreigners can get e-visas just in three days.
All they need to do is to visit ASAN Visa website to submit an application, fill in the necessary information and pay the state fee online. After that, the e-visa will be sent to the email of the applicant in three days, and in case of urgent need – in three hours.