Kazakh-Georgian relation highlighted
11 September 2018 11:45 (UTC+04:00)
Kazakh Ambassador to Georgia Bauyrzhan Mukhamedzhanov held a meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze in Tbilisi, Central Asian media outlets reported.
The parties discussed bilateral issues, as well as prospects for expanding bilateral relations in trade and economic, investment and cultural-humanitarian areas, noted the potential of the two countries to increase bilateral trade and expand investment cooperation, according to the press service of the Kazakh Foreign Ministry.
Mukhamedzhanov spoke about Kazakh Invest's plans to open a representative office in Tbilisi, which was supported by the head of the Georgian government.
He also noted the importance of the forthcoming trade mission of Kazakh entrepreneurs in Tbilisi in late September to maintain the positive dynamics of bilateral trade.
Bakhtadze, taking into account the opportunities of the economies of Kazakhstan and Georgia, stressed the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation in the energy, transit and transport spheres. He also expressed interest in developing cooperation in the field of “green technologies”, issues of utilization of emissions.
The prime minister expressed satisfaction with the frequency of direct flights between the capitals and major cities of the two countries, as well as the readiness of the Georgian side to provide its opportunities in opening additional flights from Kazakhstan to European countries.
Georgia is an important partner of Kazakhstan in the South Caucasus. It is the only country in the world into the economy of which Kazakhstan has invested heavily, with projects like the Batumi Sea Port, the Borjomi and Likani resort development.