TAP archaeological works reveal significant archeological findings in Greece
11 September 2018 10:39 (UTC+04:00)
Archaeological remnants of human activity in Western Macedonia (Greece) from the Neolithic to the post-Byzantine period have been brought to light in archaeological excavations, carried out in the context of construction works for the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG, said a message from the consortium.
"Rescue archaeological research conducted in a total of 14 communities in the Kozani Regional Unit brought to light new archaeological information on the area’s history that enrich its topographical and cultural map," commented the Head of the local Ephorate of Antiquities (EFA), Areti Chondrogianni-Metoki, and the archaeologist in charge of the works, Vicky Laïna.
As an EU Project of Common Interest (PCI), and following the second Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) Energy 2016 call for proposals, in February 2017 TAP was awarded a grant of 14,018,347 euros. These amounts have been used to fund archaeological trial trench investigations and rescue excavations along the pipeline lots 2 and 3 in Greece (Kavala to Kastoria, approximately 360km in total).