Azerbaijan’s popular surrealist to join World Art Games [PHOTO]
10 September 2018 17:46 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s popular surrealist, Mehriban Efendi will represent the country at the World Art Games within the framework of the Oda to Life festival, to be held in Montenegro on September 15- 23.
Mehriban Efendi will present four works "Pearl Star", "Dreams", "Buta" and "Impression" as part of the event, Trend Life reported.
Her visit will be organized with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery, the Consulate of Montenegro in Azerbaijan and International Cultures.
"The festival will be attended by artists from more than twenty countries, actors of the world-famous opera house La Scala, famous film actors and many guests from different spheres of arts who will turn this event into a grandiose holiday uniting the peoples," said Mehriban Efendi.
It is interesting that the artist will first present to the general public the original of her painting "Pearl Star", which in 2012 was demonstrated by Art Takes times Squire on the LED screens  at Broadway streets in New York. This picture won the audience award among the works of 100,000 artists and photographers from around the world.
Surrealism mostly attracts unique artists, and Azerbaijan’s most popular surrealist, Mehriban Efendi, is one those artist to who this kind of art helped show her inner world.
The first solo exhibition of Efendi was held in the U.S. in 2005. Then she participated in the exhibition "Art and Awareness" in Montana; a few of her works were further demonstrated at the huge electronic billboards "Art Takes Times Square" on Time Square in New York.
The work "Harmony" presented at this exhibition was published in the book "Art Takes Time Square" and was noted as one of the best works in 2012.
Efendi took part in an international exhibition organized by Australian artist Paris Saint-Martin, becoming one of the top ten computer artists in 2003, while in 2009, the artist's work was presented at an international exhibition in the Netherlands. In 2010, Efendi was among the 56 best surrealist painters in the world.
She won the first prize of the international exhibition "Shining" in Bulgaria, which was held under the motto "The ancient codes of my country" in 2010.
In 2011, the artist won an international award at the festival "Cinema @ Costume moulins" in France as "The best dress artist." This award was conferred for her costume designs for German director Veit Helmer's film "Absurdistan."
She was the winner of the prestigious Sandro Botticelli (named after the Italian painter of the Early Renaissance) award called “For art and talent” in 2014.
In 2016, her works "Mysticism" and "Night Impression" entered the book "Polychromia" about the best contemporary surrealist artists according to National Geografic.
Last year, artist's paintings "Miriada" and "Impression" were presented at the largest exhibition of surrealism in Europe.
Efendi's works are exhibited in Portugal, the U.S., Holland, Bulgaria, France and other countries.
Mehiban Efendi awarded a number of international prizes in Germany, France, Macedonia, Bulgary, etc. The outstanding artist also worked as a costume designer with the German filmmaker Veit Helmer in his comedy "Absurdistan," shot in Azerbaijan in 2008.
She is the winner of the prestigious Sandro Botticelli (named after the Italian painter of the Early Renaissance) award called “For art and talent” in 2014.