President Aliyev congratulates Tajik counterpart
9 September 2018 10:17 (UTC+04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated Tajik counterpart Emomali Rahmon.
`On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my sincerest congratulations to you and through you to all the people of your country on the occasion of the Independence Day of the Republic of Tajikistan,` President Aliyev said.
`Tajikistan is today moving forward on the path of public and political stability, sustainable socio-economic development. Your country’s international influence, its role in regional issues is increasing day by day. Azerbaijan-Tajikistan relations have rich traditions. Your official visit to Azerbaijan last month is a clear manifestation of these traditions. I believe that our interstate relations and cooperation of mutual interest will further develop and expand,` he added.
`On this remarkable day, I wish you the best of health, success in your endeavors, and the friendly people of Tajikistan everlasting peace and prosperity,` Ilham Aliyev said.