Hajiyev: Jesters, clowns touring Azerbaijan’s lands occupied by Armenia
30 August 2018 14:32 (UTC+04:00)
Jesters and clowns continue touring Azerbaijan’s lands occupied by Armenia’s Armed Forces, Hikmet Hajiyev, spokesman of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told Trend Aug. 30.
"Martin Sonneborn, an MEP, head of a political party consisting of one person, a political jester and marginalist, is one of such clowns," Hajiyev said. “It is enough to look at the poster of the political propaganda of this man. Obviously, the head of the Armenian lobby in Brussels Kaspar Karampetian, spending a lot of money, is so desperate that can only bring clown politicians to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan."
"That is because sane people, who learn about the realities of the conflict, the facts of occupation and bloody ethnic cleansing, realize who is who and keep away from such agitators. I even would say that the Armenian lobbyist Karampetian, who previously organized such trips at his own expense, unwittingly served bringing the realities of the occupation to some right people. I wonder who is next at the parade of clowns - Kardashian sisters?” Hajiyev said.