Russia continues mediation efforts on Nagorno-Karabakh settlement
24 August 2018 17:35 (UTC+04:00)
Russia continues its mediation efforts on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, spokeswoman for the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova said at a briefing on August 23.
“Our mediation efforts are continuing. We are in contact with the parties in various formats,” Zakharova stressed.
The Russian side remains the most influential party in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Russia is capable of having a significant impact on the outcome of events in the Caucasus, and in particular, on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Russia has always played a very active role in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and along with the U.S. and France is a co-chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group, which spearheads the OSCE’s efforts to find a peaceful solution to the conflict.
Since  1992,  the  Nagorno-Karabakh  conflict  has  become  predominantly  a  problem  of  international  importance.  After  Azerbaijan  became  a  member  of  the Conference for Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE),  in  accordance  with  the  principles  of  this  organization,  the  solution  of  the  Nagorno-Karabakh  conflict  was  in  the  focus  of  public  participants.  Soon  it  was  established  the  OSCE  Minsk  Group  for  settlement  of  the  conflict.
Negotiations for a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are underway within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group. Azerbaijan insists on maintaining its territorial integrity, Armenia defends the interests of the unrecognized Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and rejects implementing four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions.